Summary

Home / Summary

Faito DOC Festival 2007-2016: 10 years of happiness, nature, sharing and culture

TRAVELING IN THE PAST… 

SUMMARY 

2007

BROTHERHOOD

FRATELLANZA

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

Danilo Dolci: Memoria e utopia (Italy) by Alberto Castiglione

____________________________________

2008

REBIRTH

RINASCITA

International Jury

Enrica Fico Antonioni – President, Italy

Babak Karimi – Producer and Editor, Iran

Alberto Castiglione – Author and Director & WINNER in 2007, Italy

Alessandro Bucossi – Film Critic and Director, Italy

Stefania Vanoussis – Editor, Italy

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

Ex Aequo

Against blood justice / La Besa de Luce (Belgium / France) by Nathalie Rossetti and Turi Finocchiaro

To die in Jerusalem (USA) by Hilla Medalia

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

Clavel… l’enfant n. 13 (France) by Antoine Léonard Maestrati

____________________________________

2009

PASSION

Passione

International Jury

Antonio Capuano – Author and Director, Italy

Antoine-Léonard Maestrati – Author and Director & WINNER in 2008, France

Margaret Scaramella – Producer and Author, Italy

Mourad Ben Cheikh – Author and Director, Tunisia

Wim Van Rompaey – Commissioning Editor and Producer Lichpunt, Belgium

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

Vota Provenzano (Italy) by Salvatore Fronio

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

Demain j’irai mieux (Belgium / France) by Dominique Henry and Vincent Detours

Wagah (Germany / India) by Supriyo Sen (short DOC)

Youth Jury Award / Giuria Giovani

The Choir (Australia) by Michael Davie

Voyage autour de ma chambre (Belgium) by Olivier Smolders (short DOC)

Mention spéciale

La Terre parle Arabe (France / Palestine) by Maryse Gargour

___________________________________

2010

Cancelled – Annullata

____________________________________

2011

IDENTITY

IDENTITÀ

International Jury

Altug Yilmaz – Journalist, Musical searcher and translator), Turkey

Magdalena Mądra – Teatr ZAR and Coordinator of Grotowski Institute, Poland

Maria Grazia Caso – Artistic Director of Mediterraneo video Festival, Italy

Maurizio Del Bufalo – Fonder and Director of ’Cinema & Diritti’ Film Festival, Italy

Sabrina Varani – DOP, Italy

Salvatore Fronio – Film director & WINNER in 2009, Italy

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

Qui finisce l’Italia (Belgium / Italy) by Gilles Coton

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

9 TER (Belgium / France) by Celine Darmayan and Origan Cannella

The last rites (Bengladesh) by Yasmin Kabir (short DOC)

Special Mention / Menzion Speciale

He-Helium (Serbia / Italy) by Giuseppe Schettino (short DOC)

Youth Jury Award / Giuria Giovani

Mon père s’appelle Zoltan (France) by Agnes Szabó

Be Water, my Friend (Italia / Uzbekistan) by Antonio Martino (short DOC)

____________________________________

2012

FOLLY

FOLLIA

International Jury

Michel Baudour – DOP, Belgium

Sergio Messina – Musicai, Artist, Italy

Marc Innaro – Journalist and RAI Correspondent , Italy

Hakim Zejjari – Author, Marocco

Nina Toussaint – Film director, Germany

Amel Bouzid – Producer – Tunisia

Agnès Szabo – Film director and Sound Engineer & WINNER in 2011,  France

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

The Cost of Living (Australia : United Kingdom) by Lloyd Newson

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

Une peine infinie – Histoire d’un condamné à mort (France / USA) by André David

Tao m’a dit (Belgium / Cina) by Léo Médard  (short DOC)

Special Mention / Menzione Speciale

Derrière elle and Les pommes (Belgium / Argentina) by Natalia Sardi (short DOC)

Youth Jury Award / Giuria Giovani

Trieste racconta Basaglia (Italy) by Erika Rossi

Le genre qui doute (Belgium) by Julie Carlier (short DOC)

Special Mention / Menzione Speciale

La Luce delle stelle (Switzerland) by Carlo Ippolito (short DOC)

____________________________________

2013

MOVEMENT                

MOVIMENTO

International Jury

Lorenzo Hendel – Head of DOC3, Italy

Némie Diaz Santos – Poet and Writer, Cuba

Maria Shevtsova  – Professor of Dramatic Arts, United Kingdom

Marc Bastien – Editor and Sound designer, Belgium

Gulen Guler – Film Producer, Turkey

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

Cheveux Rouges et café noir (Belgium / France) by Milena Bochet

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

Nomads (Azerbaijan / Russia) by Rodion Ismailov  

Hermeneutics (Russia) by Alexei Dmitriev (short DOC)

Warmth (Belarus) by Victor Asliuk (short DOC)

Youth Jury Award / Giuria Giovani

Bateau Ivre (Belgium) by Claudio Capanna and Chafik Allal

Safar (Belgium / Iran) by Talheh Daryanavard

Garen (Belgium) by Farzad Moloudi (short DOC)

___________________________________

2014

EMPATHY

EMPATIA

International Jury

Thierry Garrel – ARTE Producer and Head of La Sept Arte, France

Milena Bochet – Film director and Editor & WINNER in 2012, France

Massimo Iannetta – Director and Programmer of ‘Filmer à tout prix’, Belgium

Stefano Incerti – Film director, Italy

Pasquale Misuraca – Film director and Professor, Italy

Virginia Pattrie-Kerovpyan – Singer and Programmer of ‘Péniche Hanako’, USA

Inès Ramadan, Film director, Belgium

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

L’escale (Switzerland / France) by Kaveh Bakhtiari

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

Le cose belle (Italy) by Agostino Ferrente and Giovanni Piperno

Folia e R.o.b.e.s.p.i.e.r.r.e (France ) by Victor De Las Heras and Anaïs Ibert (short DOC)

Special Mention / Menzione Speciale

Conflict (Lebanon) by Josef Kalüf

Winner Premio OTTICA SACCO

Partir (Bolivia) by Ron Vargas (short DOC)

__________________________________

2015

EUPHORIA

EBBREZZA

International Jury

Katia Rossini – NOVA cinema in Brussels, Belgium

Andrea Boni – Director and trainer, Italy

Geneviève Morand –  Sales Manger and Producer, Switzerland

Giovanni Piperno – Director and DOP & WINNER in 2011,  Italy

Antonella Di Nocera  – Producer, Italy

Shura Lipovsky – Author, singer and storyteller

Klass Boelen – D.O.P director and producer

 

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

Tempo Pieno (Italy) by Lorenzo Cioffi

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

Of men and war (France / USA) by Laurent Bécue-Renard

Blackstone children (Syria) by Waddah Alfred (short DOC) 

Youth Jury Award / Giuria Giovani

This is my land (Israel / France) by Tamara Erde

Ausencias (Mexico) by Tatiana Huez (short DOC) 

Winner Premio OTTICA SACCO

Blackstone children (Syria) by Waddah Alfred (short DOC)

____________________________________

2016

THE RETURN

RITORNO

International Jury

Cintia Gil – Director of DOC Lisboa, Portugal

Joëlle Karetz – Co-founder of ‘Planète-Honnête’ film festival

Lorenzo Cioffi – Film director and Producer, Italy
Olivier Smolders  – Film director and Professor, Belgium

Hugues Le Paige – Film Director and Journalist, Belgium

WINNERS

Public Award / Premio del Pubblico

Un village de Calabre / Un paese di Calabria (France / Switzerland / Italy) by Shu aiello and Catherine Catella

Jury Award / Premio della Giuria

De Lola à Laila (Belgium / Spain) by Milena Bochet

Love (Syria) by Waddah Alfahed (short DOC)

Giuria Giovani

De Lola à Laila (Belgium / Spain) by Milena Bouchet

Love (Syria) by Waddah Alfahed (short DOC)

Mécanique de la routine (Belgium) by Sébastien Calvez (short DOC)

Winner Premio OTTICA SACCO

Un village de Calabre / Un paese di Calabria (France / Switzerland / Italy) by Shu aiello and Catherine Catella